Saturday, December 16, 2017
  Home
RSS Feed
Facebook
Twitter
Search:
Media Analyses
Journalists
Middle East Issues
Christian Issues
Names In The News
CAMERA Authors
Headlines & Photos
Errors & Corrections
 Corrected
 Uncorrected
 Dismal Corrections
Film Reviews
CAMERA Publications
Film Suggestions
Be An Activist
Adopt A Library
History of CAMERA
About CAMERA
Join/Contribute
Contact CAMERA
Contact The Media
Privacy Policy
 
Corrected

John Ward Anderson

Error (Washington Post, Molly Moore and John Ward Anderson, 8/19/04): The speeches and internecine strife came as the Palestinian intifada, or uprising, approaches its fifth anniversary.

Correction (8/25/04): An Aug. 19 article incorrectly said that the Palestinian uprising was approach its fifth anniversary. The uprising began in September 200 and is nearing its fourth anniversary.



Error (Boston Globe, Washington Post article by John Ward Anderson, 7/12/04): The bombing yesterday near a bus stop in central Tel Aviv was the first Palestinian attack inside Israel since a March 14 double suicide bombing at the seaport of Ashdod that killed 10 people, and it was the first in Tel Aviv in more than 14 months.

Correction (7/30/04): A Washington Post story on July 12 about a bomb attack that killed an Israeli woman at a Tel Aviv bus stop said it was the first Palestinian attack inside Israel since a double suicide bombing in Ashdod killed 12 people in March. On June 28, Palestinian militants fired homemade rockets from inside the Gaza Strip, killing an Israeli man and boy in the Israeli town of Sderot.



Error (Washington Post, John Ward Anderson, 7/23/04): A little more than 8,000 settlers occupy approximately 40 percent of the land in the Gaza Strip. . . .

Correction (7/28/04): A July 23 article misstated the amount of land in the Gaza Strip occupied by Jewish settlers. Although there is disagreement on the exact amount, estimates range from about 12 percent to about 15 percent. When Israeli military installations, roads and security zones are included, estimates range from about 15 percent to about 38 percent.



Error (San Francisco Chronicle, Washington Post article by John Ward Anderson, 7/12/04): Sunday’s bombing near a bus stop in central Tel Aviv was the first Palestinian attack inside Israel since a March 14 double suicide bombing at the seaport of Ashdod that killed 10 people, and it was the first in Tel Aviv in more than 14 months.

Correction (7/16/04): A Washington Post story published Monday misstated the date and location of the most recent previous Palestinian attack inside Israel. A rocket attack on June 28 killed two Israelis in Sderot.



Error (Washington Post, 7/12/04): The blast was the first Palestinian attack inside Israel since a double-suicide bombing March 14 at the seaport of Ashdod that killed 12 people, including the two attackers.

Correction (7/14/04): An article July 12 on a bombing in Tel Aviv misstated the date of the most recent previous Palestinian attack on Israeli territory. A rocket attack on June 28 killed a boy and a man in Sderot.