Friday, April 18, 2014
  Home
RSS Feed
Facebook
Twitter
Search:
Media Analyses
Journalists
Middle East Issues
Christian Issues
Names In The News
CAMERA Authors
Headlines & Photos
Errors & Corrections
 Corrected
 Uncorrected
 Dismal Corrections
Film Reviews
CAMERA Publications
Film Suggestions
Be An Activist
Adopt A Library
History of CAMERA
About CAMERA
Join/Contribute
Contact CAMERA
Contact The Media
Links
Privacy Policy
 
Corrected

Washington Post

Error (Washington Post, Ruth Eglash, 4/20/14): . . . .Wednesday's airstrikes raised tensions directly between Tel Aviv and Damascus.

Correction (4/22/14): A March 20 A-section article about Israeli airstrikes on Syrian army positions in the Golan Heights incorrectly implied that Tel Aviv is the seat of the Israeli government. The Israeli government is based in Jerusalem.



Error (Washington Post, Sally Quinn, 12/14/13): [Ari] Shavit is most worried about the gradual disappearance of the Christian community in Israel and Palestine.

Correction (12/28/13 print edition): Sally Quinn’s On Faith column in the Dec. 14 Metro section incorrectly referred to the “gradual disappearance of the Christian community” in Israel. According to Israel’s Central Bureau of Statistics, that country’s Christian population has grown over the past year and the past decade.



Error (Washington Post, photo caption, 1/22/13): Naftali Bennett, head of the Jewish Home party, visits the Western Wall, Judaism's holiest site.

Correction (1/24/13): A photo caption with a Jan. 22 A-section article about Israeli elections incorrectly described the Western Wall in Jerusalem as Judaism's holiest site. The wall is the holiest place Jews can pray. Judaism's holiest place is the Temple Mount.



Error (Washington Post, Abigail Hauslohner, 1/6/13): . . . last Sunday, Israel allowed a cargo of building materials to enter Gaza for the first time in years.

Correction (1/9/13): A Jan. 6 A-section article about children growing up in the Gaza Strip incorrectly said that Israel recently allowed building materials to enter Gaza for the first time in years. The materials were the first for the private sector in five years; Israel had previously allowed the entry of some construction materials for Israeli-approved projects carried out by international aid organizations.



Error (Washington Post, Joel Greenberg, 1/5/13): The Fatah party of Palestinian Authority President Mahmoud Abbas held a mass rally in Gaza on Friday to mark the 48thanniversary of its founding ….

Correction (1/8/13): A Jan. 5 A-section article about a mass rally in the Gaza Strip incorrectly said that it marked the 48th anniversary of the founding of the Palestinian political party Fatah. The rally commemorated the 48th anniversary of Fatah's first armed mission against Israel.



Error (Washington Post, Scott Wilson, 3/21/12): Obama's more aggressive message this year reflects the increasing concern in Washington, Tel Aviv and other capitals about Iran's enrichment program, which Israel believes will be used to produce a nuclear weapon.



Correction (3/30/12): A March 21 A-section article about President Obama's annual message to the Iranian people incorrectly referred to Tel Aviv as the capital of Israel. Israel designated Jerusalem as its capital in 1950, although many countries maintain embassies and other diplomatic missions in Tel Aviv because of the Palestinians' competing claim on Jerusalem as their capital.



Error (Washington Post, Map by Laris Karklis, 12/4/11): Israel withdrew from Gaza in 2005, but still controls all border crossings, the waters off its coast and its airspace.

Correction (12/7/11): Text on a map with a Dec. 4 Page One article about Israel's use of drone aircraft incorrectly said that Israel controls all border crossings with Gaza. It controls the crossings between Gaza and Israel but not the Rafah crossing between Gaza and Egypt.



Error (Washington Post blog, Jackson Diehl, 11/8/11): Early on [Netanyahu] announced his acceptance of Palestinian statehood, something he has never done; he responded to Obama's misguided demand for a freeze on Israeli settlements in the West Bank and Jerusalem by imposing a six-month moratorium. . .

 
For five of the six months of the Israeli settlement moratorium he refused Obama’s appeals to begin negotiations . . .


Correction (Posted as of 11/10): The length of the settlement freeze was in fact ten months, not six months.



Error (Washington Post, Liz Sly and Ernesto Londono, 5/20/11): Obama was also up against the disappointments generated in the wake of his much-touted 2009 Cairo speech, in which he pledged to redouble U.S. efforts to seek a solution to the Palestinian-Israeli conflict, only to give up the undertaking once it floundered on Israeli intransigence.



Correction (5/28/11): A May 20 Page One article about the response in the Arab world to President Obama's May 19 speech on the Middle East attributed the foundering of Obama's first effort to mediate a solution in the Palestinian-Israeli conflict to Israeli intransigence. The article should have made clear that multiple factors caused the effort to fail.



Error (Washington Post, Janine Zacharia, 12/4/10): Jerusalem rabbis this week held a special prayer for rain at Judaism's holiest site, the Western Wall.

Correction (12/29/10): A Dec. 4 A-section article about a wildfire in Israel incorrectly described the Western Wall, where a prayer for rain was held, as Judaism's holiest site. The wall is the holiest place Jews can pray, but the Temple Mount is considered Judaism's holiest site.



Error (Washington Post, AP, 12/30/09): Israel's Supreme Court on Tuesday ordered the military to allow Palestinians to travel on the part of a major highway that runs through the West Bank, handing Palestinians their biggest victory yet against Israel's practice of reserving some roads for Jews.

Correction (1/28/10): A Dec. 30 A-section item from the Associated Press, about an Israeli Supreme Court ruling giving Palestinians access to a section of West Bank highway previously closed to them, incorrectly said that Israel reserves some roads for Jews. The country closes some roads to virtually all Palestinians, but they are open to all Israeli citizens and to other nationals, regardless of religious background.



Error (Washington Post, Howard Schneider, 6/26/09): The plans were set: boost the guard near Rachel's Tomb and other sites Israelis visit, guard against possible snipers shooting at the Jewish settlement of Gilo, put Palestinian intelligence agents on overtime to keep in touch with sources, and call in political party leaders to discourage incitement.

Correction (Washiington Post, 7/16/09): A June 26 A-section article referred to Gilo as a Jewish settlement. It is a Jewish neighborhood built on land captured in the 1967 Arab-Israeli War and annexed to Israel as part of Jerusalem's expanded municipal boundaries. The United Nations has not acknowledged the annexation.



Error (Washington Post, Sudarsan Raghavan and Islam Abdel Kareem, 12/29/08): "The leaders of Israel and the leaders of Hamas are to blame. This is the reality," said Taha Hussein, 43, from the West Bank town of Nazareth. "Both sides are wrong."

Correction (12/31/08): A Dec. 29 Page One article incorrectly described Nazareth as part of the West Bank. It is an Israeli town north of the West Bank.



Error (Washington Post, photo caption, 3/20/08): As Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman (I-Conn.) watches, Sen. John McCain (R-Ariz.) lays his hand on the ancient stones of the Western Wall, Judaism's holiest site.

Correction (3/27/08): A photo caption with a March 20 A-section article mischaracterized the religious importance of the Western Wall in Jerusalem. The wall is the holiest place Jews can pray, not Judaism's holiest place.

Fact: The Temple Mount is Judaism's holiest site.



Error (Washington Post, photo caption, 3/28/06): Foreign Minister Tzipi Livni, right, makes a last pitch for her Likud Party in Jerusalem's Mahane Yehuda market

Correction (3/30/06): In one edition March 28, Israeli Foreign Minister Tzipi Livni was incorrectly identified in a photo caption as a member of the Likud Party. She is a member of Kadima.



Error (Washington Post, Abdallah al Salmi, 10/2/05): With 1.3 million Palestinians living in heavily packed refugee camps, subject to IDF jets and militantsí rockets, the 140-square-mile Strip is not a likely setting for a stable and prosperous state.

Correction (10/13/05): An Oct. 2 Outlook article by Abdallah al Salmi, describing life in Gaza since the Israeli withdrawal, stated incorrectly that there are 1.3 million Palestinians living in Gaza refugee camps. That figure is the estimated number of Palestinians in Gaza, of which 961,000 are registered as refugees with the U.N. Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA). An estimated 471,000 live in refugee camps, according to UNRWA.



Error (Washington Post, Molly Moore and John Ward Anderson, 8/19/04): The speeches and internecine strife came as the Palestinian intifada, or uprising, approaches its fifth anniversary.

Correction (8/25/04): An Aug. 19 article incorrectly said that the Palestinian uprising was approach its fifth anniversary. The uprising began in September 200 and is nearing its fourth anniversary.



Error (Washington Post, John Ward Anderson, 7/23/04): A little more than 8,000 settlers occupy approximately 40 percent of the land in the Gaza Strip. . . .

Correction (7/28/04): A July 23 article misstated the amount of land in the Gaza Strip occupied by Jewish settlers. Although there is disagreement on the exact amount, estimates range from about 12 percent to about 15 percent. When Israeli military installations, roads and security zones are included, estimates range from about 15 percent to about 38 percent.



Error (Washington Post, 7/12/04): The blast was the first Palestinian attack inside Israel since a double-suicide bombing March 14 at the seaport of Ashdod that killed 12 people, including the two attackers.

Correction (7/14/04): An article July 12 on a bombing in Tel Aviv misstated the date of the most recent previous Palestinian attack on Israeli territory. A rocket attack on June 28 killed a boy and a man in Sderot.



Error (Washington Post, Scott Wilson, 4/16/04): In endorsing a disengagement plan promoted by Israeli Prime Minister Ariel Sharon, President Bush on Wednesday may have lowered the hopes of Mohammed Dhahir and millions of other Palestinian refugees who have long claimed rights to the land they left behind.

Correction (4/19/04): An April 16 report from Jordan that referred to millions of Palestinian refugees should have noted that this includes the descendants of the refugees who fled in 1948 from lands that are now Israel.



Error (Washington Post, Pamela Ferdinand, 5/31/02): The Agency for International Development suspended support for the organization [Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development] last year because of its suspected ties to the Islamic Resistance Movement, or Hamas, which is designated by the United States as a terrorist organization.

Correction (6/2/02): A May 31 article on a Harvard commencement speaker incorrectly described the legal status of the Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development. Its offices were raided and its funds were frozen in December after the U.S. government designated it a foreign terrorist organization.