Saturday, February 24, 2018
  Home
RSS Feed
Facebook
Twitter
Search:
Media Analyses
Journalists
Middle East Issues
Christian Issues
Names In The News
CAMERA Authors
Headlines & Photos
Errors & Corrections
 Corrected
 Uncorrected
 Dismal Corrections
Film Reviews
CAMERA Publications
Film Suggestions
Be An Activist
Adopt A Library
History of CAMERA
About CAMERA
Join/Contribute
Contact CAMERA
Contact The Media
Privacy Policy
 
Corrected

Israeli-Palestinian Clashes

Error (Reuters, photo caption, 12/18/16): Mourners carry the body of Palestinian Ahmed al-Remawi, who Palestinian Health Ministry said was shot and killed by Israeli forces on Sunday, during his funeral in the West Bank village of Beit Rima near Ramallah December 18, 2016. REUTERS/Mohamad Torokman

Correction (12/19/16): Mourners carry the body of Palestinian Ahmed al-Remawi, who Palestinian Health Ministry said was shot and killed by Israeli forces on Sunday during violent clashes with Palestinian stone-throwers, during his funeral in the West Bank village of Beit Rima near Ramallah December 18, 2016. REUTERS/Mohamad Torokman



Error (Times of Israel, 9/9/16): But later on Friday evening army officials said troops were not operating in the area where the Palestinian teen was killed.

Correction (9/12/16): Later, the IDF said that while troops were in the area, they used tear gas only to counter violence across the border, and not live fire. “Dozens of rioters breached the buffer zone and attempted to damage the security (border) fence. … Forces stationed at the border used tear gas that led to the dispersal of the riot. Following a preliminary review, the Israel Defense Forces did not conduct the reported shooting,” said a military statement quoted by Reuters. …

 
This article was updated on September 12 to include that the IDF said its forces were in the area, and used tear gas, not live fire, in the incident.



Error (Times of Israel, subheadline, 9/9/16): Palestinian sources say army shot at rioters near Gaza Strip fence, but the military says no troops were operating in the area

Correction (9/12/16): Palestinian sources say army shot at rioters near Gaza Strip fence; the military says it used tear gas, not live fire



Error (AFP, photo captions, 9/9/16): Palestinian Territories, Deir el-Balah : Palestinian men mourn the death of 16-year-old Abdel Rahman al-Dabbagh, who according to the health ministry was shot dead by Israeli troops during clashes near the border fence, at a hospital morgue in the central Gaza Strip, on September 9, 2016. Ministry spokesman Ashraf al-Qodra identified the teenager as Abdel Rahman al-Dabbagh, and said he was killed east of Bureij refugee camp in central Gaza, saying the teenager was hit in the head and taken to hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Correction (9/11/16): Palestinian Territories, Deir el-Balah : Palestinian men mourn the death of 16-year-old Abdel Rahman al-Dabbagh, who according to the health ministry was shot dead by Israeli troops during clashes near the border fence, at a hospital morgue in the central Gaza Strip, on September 9, 2016. Ministry spokesman Ashraf al-Qodra identified the teenager as Abdel Rahman al-Dabbagh, and said he was killed east of Bureij refugee camp in central Gaza, saying the teenager was hit in the head and taken to hospital where he was pronounced dead. The Israeli army stressed that forces only used tear gas to disperse the youths.



Error (Reuters, photo caption, 9/9/16): A man mourns the death of Palestinian youth Abdulrahman Al-Dabag, who medics said was shot dead by Israeli troops on Friday, at a hospital in the central Gaza Strip September 9, 2016.

Correction (9/11/16): A man mourns the death of Palestinian youth Abdulrahman Al-Dabag, who medics said was shot dead by Israeli troops on Friday, at a hospital in the central Gaza Strip September 9, 2016. The Israeli army later said troops were not responsible for his death



Error (Reuters, photo caption, 9/9/16): A man mourns the death of Palestinian youth Abdulrahman Al-Dabag, who medics said was shot dead by Israeli troops on Friday, at a hospital in the central Gaza Strip September 9, 2016

Correction (9/11/16): A man mourns the death of Palestinian youth Abdulrahman Al-Dabag, who medics said was shot dead by Israeli troops on Friday, at a hospital in the central Gaza Strip September 9, 2016. The Israeli army later said troops were not responsible for Al-Dabag's death



Error (AFP, photo captions, 7/20/16): Palestinian Territories, Al-Ram : Palestinian mourners carry the body of 12-year-old Mohiyeh al-Tabakhi, who was killed by Israeli soldiers who fired rubber-coated bullets near Jerusalem the day before, during his funeral in the Palestinian village of al-Ram, between Jerusalem and Ramallah in the Israeli occupied West Bank, on July 20, 2016.

Correction (Online as of 7/26): Palestinian Territories, Al-Ram : Palestinian mourners carry the body of Mohiyeh al-Tabakhi, a 12-year-old boy who according to the Palestinian health ministry was killed by Israeli soldiers who fired rubber-coated bullets near Jerusalem the day before, during his funeral in the Palestinian village of al-Ram, on July 20, 2016.



Error (Haaretz, 3/24/16): The image recalls that of Mohammed al-Dura, the boy who was shot and killed by Israeli forces in the Gaza Strip in September 2000, while his father tried to protect him — but this time the ending is better.

Correction (Online as of 3/27/16): The image recalls that of Mohammed al-Dura, the boy who was shot and killed in the Gaza Strip in September 2000, while his father tried to protect him – but this time the ending is better.



Error (Los Angeles Times, headline, 9/25/15): Israel will allow police to fire live ammunition at protesters

Correction: Israelis ease restrictions of police firing live rounds during protests

 
For the record: An earlier version of this article's headline overstated the measures approved by Israel's security cabinet. As the article says, police will be authorized to open fire when officers believe that lives are in danger.



Error (New York Times, Diaa Hadid, 9/15/15): In East Jerusalem, Ms. Samri, the police spokeswoman, said protesters had thrown rocks at officers who had entered the contested holy site of the Al Aqsa Mosque . . . .

Correction (9/16/15): In East Jerusalem, Ms. Samri, the police spokeswoman, said protesters had thrown rocks at officers who had entered the holy site . . .

 
An earlier version of this article misstated the officers’ actions during the clashes. They fought with protesters on the perimeter of Al Aqsa Mosque, but did not enter it. The article also referred imprecisely to the area that Muslim women were barred from entering during the early morning. It is the entire compound, not Al Aqsa Mosque itself.



Error (Newsweek, headline, 9/15/15): Israeli forces storm Jerusalem's Al-Aqsa Mosque

Correction (9/16/15): Israeli Forces Storm Jerusalem's Al-Aqsa Mosque Compound

 
This article's headline originally incorrectly stated that Israeli forces had stormed Al-Aqsa Mosque. The forces stormed the compound around the mosque, not the mosque itself.



Error (Haaretz, Gideon Levy, 4/17/15): Afterward, hundreds of enraged young people started to march toward the IDF checkpoint at the edge of the town.

Correction (4/19/15): Afterward, hundreds of enraged young people started to march toward the IDF checkpoint at the edge of the town and began throwing stones. . . .

This article was amended on 19/4/2015 to add the fact that some mourners at Jafar Awad's funeral threw stones at IDF forces.



Error (International New York Times, photo caption, ): Thousands thronged Friday to Shuafat, the East Jerusalem neighborhood where Muhammad Abu Khdeir, 16, was abducted. The Israeli police braced for violence that did not materialize.

Correction (7/9/14): A caption accompanying an article about the funeral for a Palestinian teenager in the Saturday-Sunday issue incorrectly stated that "the Israeli police braced for violence that did not materialize" on Friday. Clashes between Palestinians and the Israeli police were reported on that day.



Error (AP, 5/28/14): Israeli police say masked protesters hurled stones at policemen standing at the gates of the a sensitive Jerusalem holy site, prompting security forces to enter the compound and disperse the demonstrators.

Correction (5/28/14): Masked Palestinian protesters hurled stones at policemen manning the gates of a sensitive Jerusalem holy site on Wednesday, prompting security forces to enter the compound and disperse the demonstrators, Israeli police said.



Error (Reuters, Ali Sawafta, 3/22/14): Including Saturday's incident, Israeli forces have killed at least 60 Palestinians and injured almost 9000 since the resumption of negotiations last July.

Correction (Refiled 3/26/14): The Palestinian Negotiation Affairs Department says that including Saturday's incident, Israeli forces have killed at least 60 Palestinians and injured almost 900 since the resumption of negotiations last July.

Fact: Palestinian officials have been alleging that 60 Palestinians were killed since July 30, but a review of figures from various NGOs does not substantiate the claim. Monthly Humanitarian Bulletins from the United Nations' Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (August 2013 - February 2014, which is the most recent monthly report available), reveal that 38 Palestinians were killed during that time period; another two were killed during the week of March 4 -10, one was killed on March 19 (news reports), and three on March 22 (news reports), for a total of 44 Palestinian fatalities since July 30 through March 22. A tally of the weekly reports from the Palestinian Center for Human Rights comes in slightly higher, with 47 fatalities, including Saturday's fatalities. (This includes several who died from earlier wounds, and an elderly man who died from tear gas inhalation during a clash.) According to B'Tselem, 34 Palestinians were killed from the end of July through February (latest figures available). If we add six more for March (known from news reports, as detailed above), the total is 40 Palestinians killed since peace talks began through Saturday's fatalities.



Error (International Herald Tribune, photo caption, 3/9/12): Israeli soldiers in Ramallah, West Bank, fired tear gas and aimed a water cannon at about 50 women marching Thursday in support of Hana Shalabi, who has gone without food for 22 days to protest the holding of Palestinians without formal charges.

Correction (3/13/12): A photo caption Friday misstated the location of a clash between Palestinian women demonstrators and Israeli security forces. It was the Kalandia checkpoint near Ramallah. It was not in Ramallah.



Error (Ha'aretz, Anshel Pfeffer, news brief, 7/14/11): Military police are launching an investigation into the killing of a Palestinian civilian by an IDF force yesterday in a Jordan Valley refugee camp.

Correction (Online as of 7/17/11): Military police are launching an investigation into the killing of a Palestinian youth by an IDF force yesterday in a Jordan Valley refugee camp... Hamas later confirmed that the youth was a member of the organization."

Fact: The "youth" was 22.



Error (Ha'aretz, Danna Harman, 5/1/11): Al-Dura had sued Yehuda for libel after the doctor, who operated on him in 1994, exposed details from his medical file in order to back claims that the elder al-Dura's scars were the result of surgery - and not caused by the IDF fire that killed his son in September, 2000.

Correction (Posted online as of 5/17/11): Al-Dura had sued Yehuda for libel after the doctor, who operated on him in 1994, exposed details from his medical file in order to back claims that the elder al-Dura's scars were the result of surgery - and not caused by the IDF fire that he claims killed his son in September, 2000.



Error (New York Times, online letter by Alison Weir, 2/24/08): In our two-year study -- from Sept. 29, 2000, to Sept. 28, 2001, and in 2004 -- of The Times's coverage of Israel and Palestine, we discovered that the newspaper had covered Israeli children's deaths at a rate seven times greater than it reported on Palestinian children's deaths.

Correction (Online correction, 3/7/08): A letter online on Feb. 24 stated that a two-year study by If Americans Knew -- from Sept. 29, 2000, to Sept. 28, 2001, and in 2004 -- of The New York Times's coverage of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict ''discovered that the newspaper had covered Israeli children's deaths at a rate seven times greater than it reported on Palestinian children's deaths.'' This study examined headlines or first paragraphs of news articles.

CAMERA (See here for more information.):  



Error (Washington Times, Nicholas Kralev, 3/6/08): Mr. [Mahmoud] Abbas suspended talks with Israel over the weekend because of its military offensive against Hamas in Gaza in response to the rocket attacks. More than 120 civilians have died, including women and children

Correction (3/7/08): The Washington Times incorrectly reported yesterday the number of Palestinian civilians killed by Israeli military action in the Gaza Strip. Of more than 120 people killed during Israeli incursions into Gaza, the Israeli military estimates that about 10 percent were civilians. The Israeli human rights group B'Tselem said earlier this week that about half of the Palestinians killed in Gaza were noncombatants.



Error (New York Times, photo caption, 2/7/08): Bat El Ifrah, 10, removed articles on Wednesday from her home in Sderot, Israel, as her family prepared to flee...Two children on a playground near the Gaza border were also wounded in the attack, which was in retaliation for an Israeli airstrike in southern Gaza that killed seven Hamas policemen. [emphasis added]

Correction (Corrections: For the Record, 2/11/08): A caption on Thursday with a photograph of a home in Israel hit by a Palestinian rocket described the events surrounding the attack imprecisely. While the rocket attack followed an Israeli airstrike in southern Gaza, it was not known whether it was in fact in retaliation for the airstrike.



Error (AP, Aron Heller, 6/25/06): Abu Samhadana's death set off a chain of intensified hostilities that have included dozens of Palestinian rocket attacks on southern Israel ...

Correction (Updated Story, 6/25/06): One of those leaders, PRC leader Jamal Abu Samhadana, was killed in an Israeli air strike two weeks ago, shortly after accepting a senior security position in the Hamas-led government, part of a rapidly escalating round of rocket barrages and counterstrikes.

Fact: Palestinian rocket attacks from Gaza preceded—and prompted—Israel's targeted killing of Abu Samhadana.



Error (Associated Press, Ibrahim Barzak, 5/18/05): The Palestinian fire was apparent retaliation for the killing of a Hamas militant by Israelis before day break Wednesday.

Correction (Updated story, 5/19/05): Palestinian hospital officials said a second Hamas member was shot in the head by Israeli soldiers. The Israeli military said he died handling an explosive device.



Error (USA Today, Barbara Slavin, 10/7/04): The flap came as Israel pursued its biggest military offensive in Gaza, in response to rocket attacks on Israeli settlements.

Correction (10/12/04): A story in Thursday's editions should have said that an Israeli offensive in Gaza was in response to Palestinian rocket attacks within Israel's pre-1967 borders as well as on Israeli settlements.



Error (Los Angeles Times, Mark Magnier and Ken Ellingwood, 3/23/04): Suicide bombings and other attacks have claimed nearly 950 Israeli lives since September 2000, while more than 2,750 Palestinians have died in clashes with Israeli troops.

Correction (4/9/04): Palestinian deaths – A March 23 article in Section A incorrectly stated that more than 2,750 Palestinians had died in clashes with Israeli troops during the Palestinian uprising. The correct figure is 2,445. The 2,750 figure represents the total number of Palestinians killed in all violence related to the 3 1/2-year uprising.



Error (New York Times, James Bennet, 8/31/03): While Hamas has not successfully sent suicide bombers into Israel from the Gaza Strip, it has repeatedly fired crude rockets over Gazaís fenced boundary. The attacks have not caused any injuries, however.

Correction (9/3/03): Because of an editing error, an article on Sunday about Israeli tank and missile attacks that left two Palestinian militants and an 8-year-old Palestinian girl dead misstated the toll taken by crude rockets fired by Hamas over Gaza's fenced boundary. While they have indeed caused no injuries in recent days, rockets have damaged several homes and factories over the last 18 months, leaving Israelis suffering from shrapnel wounds, broken limbs, smoke inhalation and shock.



Error (Boston Globe, Web headline, 3/6/03): Israeli troops kill 11 Palestinians in Gaza after Haifa suicide bombing

Correction (Posted later that day): Palestinians: Israeli troops raid Gaza refugee camp, at least 11 dead



Error (New York Times, William Orme, 7/12/01): Though Palestinians have made no fatal attacks on Israelis in the last several days, Mr. Peres said he did not believe the Palestinians were yet making the requisite Ď100 percent effortí to control violence.

Correction (7/14/01): An article on Thursday about Foreign Minister Shimon Peresís views on the Israeli-Palestinian conflict misstated the extent of recent violence by Palestinians. There had in fact been a fatal attack by Palestinians on an Israeli in the previous several days; an Israeli officer died after a bomb exploded under his vehicle Sunday night.



Error (Chicago Tribune, Uli Schmetzer, 11/17/00): Last month the Jerusalem Post reported Israel had trained four battalions for urban warfare in mock-up Palestinian villages. A story by Ariel [sic] OíSullivan quoted a sergeant named Raz, a 20-year-old sharpshooter in the Nashon battalion, as saying: "I shot two people in the knees. Itís supposed to break their bones and neutralize them but not kill them. How did I feel? Well, actually I felt pretty satisfied with myself."

Correction (12/8/00): A Nov. 17 story about a developing war of attrition between Israel and the Palestinians contained an incomplete and possibly misleading quotation from an article in the Jerusalem Post. The full quotation, from a Sgt. Raz, an Israeli sharpshooter, was as follows: "I shot two people . . . in their knees. Itís supposed to break Their bones and neutralize them but not kill them. How did I feel? . . . Well, actually, I felt pretty satisfied with myself. I felt I could do what I was trained to do and it gave me a lot of self-confidence to think that if we get into a real war situation Iíd be able to defend my comrades and myself."